Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how the organisers of Histories of the Red Cross Movement 2019 use and protect any information that you submit either by phone, email or on the conference website.

The organisers are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The organisers may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 21st January 2019

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title

  • contact information including email address, telephone number, postal address

  • other relevant information

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping

We may periodically send emails containing information which we think you may find useful using the address and email which you have provided.

We may contact you by post, email or phone.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for contact purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at: [insert email]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible.